Key facts

Products
Asset based lending, invoice factoring, equipment leasing
Funding range
$250,000 to $30,000,000
Repayment
Revolving lines with invoice advance rates; fixed term up to five years for equipment
Security
Secured, first lien
Operates in
Canada and the United States, across 39 states and provinces
Industries
Transportation, manufacturing, staffing, energy, distribution, telecom, construction, agriculture
Headquarters
Toronto, Ontario, with a US office in Texas

What does Garrington Capital offer?

Garrington Capital offers three secured products. Asset based lending is a revolving line sized to your receivables, inventory and equipment. Invoice factoring advances cash against specific invoices. Equipment leasing runs on fixed terms up to five years. Facilities range from $250,000 to $30 million, all on a first lien basis. Its website is garringtoncapital.com, its primary capital provider is Next Edge Private Debt, and it publishes more than $5 billion deployed across 3,000 plus businesses, as a company figure.

Who does Garrington Capital fund, and who do they decline?

Garrington funds established businesses with real assets in transportation, manufacturing, staffing, energy, distribution, telecom, construction and agriculture, across 39 US states and Canadian provinces. Its stated purpose is to serve companies that are underserved by banks: too leveraged, too fast growing, or recovering from a bad year, but with good collateral.

It does not publish decline criteria. The $250,000 floor rules out small needs, and a business without receivables, inventory or equipment has nothing to pledge. Smaller Canadian companies should compare Capitally; those needing a real estate secured bridge should look at Pillar Capital.

What does it typically cost and how fast is it?

Garrington does not publish rates, fees or timelines; pricing is quoted per file after a review of your collateral. Asset based facilities are usually priced as a rate over prime plus monitoring and audit fees, and factoring as a discount per 30 days. Typical ranges are on our asset based lending page. Expect field exams and collateral verification, which make setup slower than an unsecured online loan but allow larger amounts.

Apply once and reach a lender in every category. Free for your business.Or ask your AI assistant to apply for you through our MCP server.

Apply now

What will you need to apply?

Have two years of financial statements, interim statements, an aged receivables and payables listing, inventory and equipment schedules with appraisals, a debt schedule, bank statements and corporate documents. Our document checklist covers these, and our personal guarantees guide explains what a first lien lender typically asks of owners.

How does Garrington Capital compare with similar lenders?

Accord Financial is the public Canadian alternative with facilities from $5,000 to $30 million but a Canada only market. Pillar Capital lends $500,000 to $30 million against real estate and equipment on three to 36 month bridge terms in Canada, underwriting on asset value rather than cash flow. Garrington is the only one of the three operating on both sides of the border, which matters for a company with US and Canadian receivables.

How to apply

Apply once on this site and matching shows whether Garrington Capital, or a similar lender, fits your file. You can also ask your AI assistant to collect your documents and apply for you through our MCP server. A profile in this directory is a market reference and does not by itself mean the lender is on our network for your file; matching shows the lenders available to you.

Garrington Capital compared with two similar lenders
LenderProductsFunding rangeOperates inBest suited for
Garrington CapitalAsset based lending, factoring, equipment leasing$250,000 to $30,000,000Canada and United StatesEstablished, asset rich businesses needing secured financing outside bank criteria
Accord FinancialAsset based lending, factoring, equipment$5,000 to $30,000,000CanadaEstablished Canadian companies with assets to borrow against
Pillar CapitalAsset based bridge loans, term loans, equipment$500,000 to $30,000,000CanadaCanadian businesses needing fast asset based bridge financing after a bank decline
Using Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini or Grok?Connect our MCP server and your assistant can collect your documents, fill the application, match lenders and submit.
See how