Key facts

Products
Merchant cash advance, working capital loan
Funding range
$5,000 to $250,000
Repayment
Daily or weekly remittances tied to sales
Operates in
Canada
Industries
Most industries, including retail, restaurants and services
Founded and headquarters
2006, Toronto, Ontario
Website
canacap.ca

What does CanaCap offer?

CanaCap offers two products: a merchant cash advance, repaid as a share of your sales, and a working capital loan with fixed daily or weekly remittances. Both run from $5,000 to $250,000 and both are unsecured. CanaCap funds from its own capital and positions itself around dealing with owners directly rather than through brokers, so there is no broker fee layered on the cost. It publishes more than $550 million funded and over 50,000 customers, as company figures.

Who does CanaCap fund, and who do they decline?

CanaCap funds Canadian small businesses in most industries, with retail, restaurants and services as the core. Its published qualification is based on monthly deposits of about $10,000 or more, and the decision leans on bank activity rather than a credit score.

It does not publish decline criteria. The products need steady sales to work, because remittances come out daily or weekly, so a seasonal business in its off season or a company paid on long invoice terms will struggle. Businesses that need more than $250,000 should compare Journey Capital or Merchant Growth. Businesses outside Canada are not eligible.

What does it typically cost and how fast is it?

CanaCap does not publish rates. Pricing is quoted per file, usually as a factor rate on the cash advance or a fixed total cost on the loan. Convert the quote to an annual rate with our APR versus factor rate guide and compare it with the typical range on the merchant cash advance page. Funding speed is not published beyond a general claim of fast capital with minimal paperwork.

Apply once and reach a lender in every category. Free for your business.Or ask your AI assistant to apply for you through our MCP server.

Apply now

What will you need to apply?

Expect a light application: three to six months of business bank statements, card processing statements if you take cards, a void cheque, owner ID and basic business details. Our document checklist covers the full set, and what you need to apply shows how to upload once for every lender.

How does CanaCap compare with similar lenders?

2M7 Financial is the closest comparison: a Toronto cash advance funder with a slightly higher $300,000 ceiling and a published entry point of about $15,000 in monthly revenue and three months of trading. Journey Capital goes to $500,000 and adds a line of credit and a fixed term loan over six to 24 months, which suits a business that wants a longer, more predictable schedule. CanaCap's distinct claim is direct funding without broker fees.

How to apply

Apply once on this site and matching shows whether CanaCap, or a similar lender, fits your file. You can also ask your AI assistant to collect your documents and apply for you through our MCP server. A profile in this directory is a market reference and does not by itself mean the lender is on our network for your file; matching shows the lenders available to you.

CanaCap compared with two similar lenders
LenderProductsFunding rangeOperates inBest suited for
CanaCapMerchant cash advance, working capital loan$5,000 to $250,000CanadaCanadian businesses with steady sales needing fast capital under $250,000
2M7 FinancialMerchant cash advance$5,000 to $300,000CanadaCanadian businesses with steady card sales and imperfect credit
Journey CapitalTerm loan, line of credit, cash advance$10,000 to $500,000Canada, all provincesEstablished Canadian businesses above $120,000 revenue with steady card sales
Using Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini or Grok?Connect our MCP server and your assistant can collect your documents, fill the application, match lenders and submit.
See how